Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICIES

Our full privacy and cookie policy is below if you would like to read it, but in brief:

We will collect the information you supply so we can send you the information you’re requesting.

If you’d rather not supply any/all of the information requested, that’s fine, we quite understand; however, we then wouldn’t be able to supply you with the information you’ve asked for – pretty simple really 🙂

If you request further information from a particular company whose details we include or feature, we do have to pass the details you submit on to them so that they can supply you with the information you’ve requested.

You can of course change your mind at any time; you can use the ‘unsubscribe’ link that will be on any email that we or the company you request further information from send you, or you can tell them by telephone, too.

We will never share your information with anyone else – again, pretty simple really.

If you’ve any queries with what information we collect and/or how we use it, please feel free to email us directly at real-smart-money@emlnews.com 

Thank you.

And if you’ve nothing better to do, the full boring stuff follows below!

PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT THIS POLICY

Real Smart Money (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your personal information and privacy. We treat the information you provide or that we collect from you through our website or web-pages (“our site”) with care and respect.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Cookies Policy below) sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, will be used by us.

By accessing or using our site, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy (together with our Cookies Policy below) and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to such terms, please do not use our site.

If you would like further information about how we may use your data, you are welcome to contact us directly.

ABOUT US

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Real Smart Money, which is a trading name of UK Promotions, a partnership whose address is 207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH, England.

We are registered under the Act with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z1995728.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT, AND HOW WE MAY COLLECT IT

When you request further information, price comparisons or details for products, services or guides that are shown on our site, by completing and submitting our online form or forms, you may provide us with some or all of the following personal and other information:

• Your name, email address, postal address, postcode, telephone number, age and an indication of your interests.

We will keep a record of this information.

Our online forms may require additional information to help us to understand your requirements and/or to find suitable suppliers for you; there is no obligation to submit any information at any stage, but not doing so may restrict the service we can provide you or prevent us from completing your request.

Depending on the product or service that you are requesting information on or enquiring about, such information may include personal information. By completing and submitting any personal information, you will be deemed to have given us your explicit consent to process such information for the purpose of processing your enquiry, finding suitable services or suppliers for you and/or putting you in contact with such suppliers.

From time to time we may change our online forms and/or the personal and other information that we require.

We may also collect and record your personal information if you:

• Complete and submit other forms on our site.

• Contact us, or we contact you, by email, telephone or post.

• Post comments, material or other content on our site.

• Participate in promotions or competitions on our site.

• Complete polls or surveys that we send to you or that are on our site.

We may monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of quality control and staff training.

Each time you access our site, we may collect and record details of your visit, including (for example):

Your IP address, operating system, browser type; the pages and resources that you have accessed and other technical information.

We collect and record this information automatically through our use of cookies and similar technologies, which are further explained below.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. Please refer to our Cookies policy below.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you request information, price comparisons or details for products, services or guides via our site, (“Information”) through our online surveys, forms, general enquiries or otherwise, we may contact you by the contact details you have submitted; this could include:

• Contacting you by telephone, SMS, messaging service, email or post with the Information;

• Contacting you by telephone, SMS, messaging service, email or post to confirm or verify your contact details or the details of your request; and/or

• Passing on your information and the details of your request to selected suppliers of the products or services for which you have requested Information, who may contact you directly by the contact details you have submitted, for example by telephone, SMS, messaging service, email or post.

You can avoid being contacted by any of the above means by simply not submitting the relevant details; for example, if you prefer not to be contacted by telephone, simply omit your telephone number. Please note however that by omitting particular information it may prevent us from completing your request and/or contacting you.

We may also use your personal and other information in the following ways:

• To contact you by telephone, SMS, messaging service, email or post to ask about your experiences with the selected suppliers and request feedback, which may include via surveys or questionnaires

• To facilitate communication between you and our customers (i.e. suppliers of products, services or information that are shown on our site or requested by you, e.g. by your completion of one or more of our online forms or surveys)

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

• To enable you to access and use our site and services

• To ensure that the content on our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device

• To notify you about changes to our site or services

We may also use, and provide our customers with, anonymised aggregated information about our site users.

DISCLOSING/SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares.

• If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our site users and customers may be one of the transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our site users, customers, affiliates, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be collected, transferred to, processed and/or stored in countries outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Those countries may not have the same level of legal protection as countries in the EEA. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will take steps to ensure that it is protected to the same levels that apply in the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the Act.

At any time, you may ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications. You can exercise this right by contacting us at the postal or email address set out below or via the unsubscribe/opt-out link within all our marketing emails.

You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties (such as, for example, our customers). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy and/or cookies policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these terms or policies. Please check these terms and policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you re-visit this page from time to time to take notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Real Smart Money, 207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH, United Kingdom or to the Data Protection Officer at real-smart-money@emlnews.com 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

By accessing or using our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies, as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to such use, please cease to use the site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, when you visit our site, we download and store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device. They allow us to recognise your computer or other device, and deliver a better and more personalised service to you.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be session cookies or persistent cookies, and can be either first or third party cookies as defined below:

• Session cookies: These allow us to track and link your actions during a single browser session, e.g. to remember the items returned from a search. These are created temporarily and, once you close your browser, all session cookies expire and are deleted.

• Persistent cookies: These allow us to authenticate you, and remember your preferences and therefore enable us to enhance your website experience. These remain on your device between browser sessions.

• First and third party cookies: Session cookies and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies depending upon the domain placing the cookie. First party cookies are those set by our site. Third party cookies are issued by a different site to our site.

We use a mixture of all these types of cookies on our site to provide our services and enhance your experience. Cookies used on our site can include Essential/Strictly Necessary cookies, Analytical/Performance cookies, Functionality cookies and Advertising/Targeting cookies.

HOW YOU CAN MANAGE COOKIES & MORE INFORMATION

Generally, you can set your browser to accept all cookies, block/reject all cookies, or modify your browser to alert you of any new cookies. To clear the stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools drop-down menu at the top of the browser window.

Our site, or parts of it, may not function without technical problems or be accessible if you have disabled cookies in your browser.

THIRD PARTIES

Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies may include analytical/performance cookies or advertising/targeting cookies.

Last updated: April 2019